Business Visa USA

/Business Visa USA
Business Visa USA2016-09-05T10:25:53+00:00

B-1 visa 

B-1 visa are non-immigrant visa for business visitors. Such visitors are usually permitted to business such as attending conferences, negotiations, meetings, negotiating contracts, etc. They are not allow to work in the US. Visitors eligible for Visa Waiver Program are allow to enter the US by filling out online ESTA form. In order to obtain B-1 visa, applicants must show that the purpose of their trip is business only. B-1 visa can be obtain abroad only.

E-1 Treaty Traders 

E1 visas are temporary visas for the treaty traders and their employees who come to the U.S. to conduct of international trade. A typical business includes the sale of goods, services, insurance, transportation, technology and banking. E1 visa is available only to citizens of countries with which the U.S. signed an agreement.

To obtain this type of visa the applicant must be citizens of one of the following countries:

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brunei
Canada
Chile
China (Taiwan)
Colombia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Denmark
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
France, Germany
Greece
Honduras
Iran
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Jordan
South Korea
Kosovo
Latvia
Liberia
Luxemburg
Macedonia
Mexico
Montenegro
Netherlands Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Paraguay
Philippines
Poland
Serbia
Singapore
Slovenia
Spain
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Togo
Turkey
United Kingdom
Yugoslavia

In addition, sales representative/traders must come to the U.S. to perform a substantial part of trade between his country and the USA. Employees who wish to apply for these visa must come to the U.S. as executives or controllers who will oversee the conduct of business/trade. To obtain this visa, applicant could also be an organization of at least 50% owned by persons who are citizens of the same country as the applicant of the country listed above.

E1 visas gives the holder the right to live and work temporarily in the United States. E1 visa is usually granted for two years and then can be extended. In the event of a change in its business activities, these activities must meet the conditions for issuing visa and E1 must be approved by the USCIS office.

Spouse and unmarried children under 21 years can apply for derivative visas (E1) in order to join your partner / parents in the USA. Accompanying spouse or child is allowed to study and also work in the US.