ESTA

/ESTA
ESTA2016-09-05T10:12:15+00:00
 Travel visa holders are free to enter and travel throughout the United States during a specified period authorized upon entry into the U.S. by immigration officer. This period maybe anywhere between 6 to 12 months. The category of travel visas includes B1 and B2 visa.

Currently, travel visa are replaced by ESTA visa directly electronically fill online without your presence on the U.S. Embassy. ESTA allows entry into the U.S. for 90 days, which can not be extended under any circumstances. If you need assistance in filling out the ESTA form online, please contact us.

An ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) is a travel authorization available to citizens of countries that participate in the VWP (Visa Waiver Program).

Eligible visitors can  apply online to fill out ESTA form before departing for their trip. Once approved, an ESTA entitles the holder to travel to the US for business or pleasure for stays up to 90 days without obtaining a visa.

ESTA Basic Requirements

To apply for an ESTA, travelers must hold a passport from one of the following VWP (Visa Waiver Program) countries:

ESTA Eligible Countries:
Andorra
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Portugal
Republic of Malta
San Marino
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom

In addition, the applicant must:

– Intend to travel to the US for business or pleasure for a maximum of 90 days; and
– Have not previously been refused admission to the US or denied an US visa; and
– Have no criminal convictions for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 5 years duration or more; and
– Be in good health.

ESTA Entitlements

An ESTA is generally valid for two (2) years or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. Travellers may travel to the US repeatedly during the validity period without having to apply for another ESTA.

A traveler granted entry to the US on an ESTA is entitled to undertake tourism and certain business activities such as exploring job opportunities or educational institutions. An ESTA does not permit a traveler to engage in any work, study or training.